Levallois Core Data

Site data from:
Van Peer, P.
1992. The Levallois Reduction Strategy. Madison (Wisconsin): Prehistory Press (Monographs in World Archaeology 13).
Values from Table 1 in the Appendix, except for square root column.

SiteNAverage
Length
(mm)
Average
Width
(mm)
Average
Thickness
(mm)
Square Root
of (t*w)
(mm)
113A22102.7380.5933.9552.31
Jebel Brinikol2987.5271.1432.0747.76
4203585.6962.3426.9741.00
1033 lower layer1081.3059.5029.3041.75
1033 upper layer4091.6763.1735.1547.12
10352648.0444.5817.6928.08
10381464.9355.5826.7138.53
10172350.7048.9120.3931.58
ANW-38438.7433.7613.3421.22
10184926.1625.7011.7117.35
10208127.3527.1912.0418.09
6243130.8130.8115.1621.61
Khatatba site 77/171347.1545.3116.6227.44
Nazlet Khater 1 middle layer1558.4748.00 23.2733.42
Nazlet Khater 1 upper layer5155.4350.44 19.1431.07
Nazlet Khater 32152.7349.6017.4729.44
Nazlet Khater 25951.4946.6918.4929.38
Beit Allam8956.9652.2522.2034.06
Nazlet Khater 57642.4939.4915.4924.73
Nazlet Safaha 1 upper central9665.3057.62 24.1937.33
Nazlet Safaha 2 pocket 101670.0061.57 24.9439.19
Nazlet Safaha 2 pocket 161568.5359.67 25.9339.34
Nazlet Safaha 2 pocket 228566.0458.69 23.3237.00
E71P1 sector A1043.8036.9018.1025.84
E71P1 sector C7340.0139.0316.6325.48
E71P1 sector D1341.6933.7716.3123.47
Ain Mansoura2245.0043.8617.0527.35
Bin el Ater1547.8746.2716.2727.44
Oued Djouf el Djemel4965.6159.3923.6237.45
Gazet Oum Ali2744.8943.4414.4125.02
El Oubira1042.1040.2016.8025.99
Ain Fritissa8649.4245.7417.0727.94
El Khenzira A1937.2636.1113.8422.36
Dar Es Soltan layer I1436.3635.8615.5723.63
Tit Mellil3232.7231.8412.1019.63


Artifacts from the Baker's Hole collection located at the British Museum. Measurements taken and artificial catalog numbers assigned by the author.

Artifical Catalog #
# on Artifact
Length
(mm)
Width
(mm)
Thickness
(mm)
Square Root
of (t*w)
(mm)
BM-5163.00140.0047.0081.12
BM-6200.00170.0060.00101.00
BM-19
194752-361
158.00111.00 43.0069.09
BM-21
10308
175.00134.00 73.5099.24
BM-22
165
197.00136.0050.0082.46
BM-23
166
132.00125.0042.0072.46
BM-26
I of A
143.00128.0050.0080.00